National Contact Point for Knowledge Transfer and Intellectual Property

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact?

Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH
Walcherstraße 11A
1020 Vienna

Österreichische Forschungsförderungsgesellschaft mbH
Sensengasse 1
1090 Vienna

Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH ("aws") and Österreichische Forschungsförderungsgesellschaft mbH ("FFG"), (collectively "the Cooperation Partners", "we" or "us"), jointly operate the website www.ncp-ip.at ("the Website") and act as joint controllers within the meaning of  Art. 26 GDPR based on the respective actual roles and relationships.

We are strongly committed to protecting your personal data. We therefore undertake to observe the applicable statutory provisions for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data and data privacy provisions, including but not limited to the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

This privacy statement informs you about the processing of your personal data by the Cooperation Partners and your rights in this respect.

What are personal data?

Personal data means any information about data subjects (natural persons) whose identity is established or at least can be established (e.g. name, email address or IP address).

What data do we collect from visitors and users of our website?

We obtain, collect and store the following data through your use of the website:

  • IP address
  • Referrer URL (webpage visited before and after visiting our website)
  • Number, duration and time of access (your interaction with the website)
  • Search engines and keywords you have used to find us
  • Browser type, device type, screen resolution, internet service provider and operating system

We automatically collect these log files (access data) using cookies.

Does the website use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily placed on your computer and stored by your browser to make your use of the website more convenient.

Like most websites, we use cookies to improve your use of our website, provided that you have given your consent. If you do not give your consent we will only collect anonymous data about your visit to our website, e.g. in order to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). This analytical tool uses cookies to collect standard web log information and visitor behaviour information in an aggregated form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA or other countries outside the EU and stored there.

Google Analytics collects the following information: IP address, browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution, time spent on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website. Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, and to compile reports on your website activities for us.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP()”, IP addresses being truncated before further processing in order to rule out direct associations to persons.

You can disable cookies using your Internet browser settings or download a browser plug-in from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How do we protect your data?

We comply with the provisions of Article 32 GDPR by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures and make every effort to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

What data protection rights do data subjects have?

Access, rectification, erasure

Data subjects have the right (i) to obtain from aws and/or FFG confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them are being processed, and, where that is the case obtain access to the personal data, (ii) to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them and (iii), under certain circumstances, to request the erasure of the personal data concerning them.

Objection

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of their personal data. In this case, aws and FFG shall no longer process the personal data unless (i) they can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or (ii) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Restriction of processing

Data subjects shall have the right to request from aws and FFG the restriction of processing if (i) they contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning them, for a period enabling aws to verify the accuracy of the data, (ii) the processing is unlawful and the data subjects oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead, (iii) aws and FFG no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or (iv) they have objected to the processing pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Data portability

The data subjects also have the right under certain circumstances to receive the personal data concerning them which they have provided to aws and FFG and instruct aws or FFG to transmit these data directly to third parties.

Establishing your rights

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact aws or your relevant data protection coordinator at datenschutz@aws.at. The data protection coordinator will also be available for any questions you may have concerning the use and security of your data. If you find that aws and/or FFG use your data in an illegitimate manner you are also entitled to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Final provisions

aws and FFG will continuously update and adjust this Privacy Statement. Please make sure to regularly visit this page to keep yourself informed about the latest version of the Privacy Statement.

Logo AWS
Logo ffg